The Rules of the Game

OrcSports.com is a fantasy sports game where the teams are made up of Orcs.
There are two sections to the rules. The first section provides an overview of your role in the game.
The second section gives you the rules of the sport played by the Orcs.

Your Role as Team Owner

Recruit Orcs

Orcs are your players. Your calendar shows when you can start bidding on orcs, and when auctions start and end. The first auction happens about five days after bidding opens. Then, there is an auction every day until five days before the playoffs.

You can have up to 35 orcs on your team. For the most robust team, it is recommended that you fill all player slots. You can enter as many as 20 bids for each auction.

To recruit orcs, go to the Homelands (under Scouting) and select an orc you would like on your team. Place a bid on him. Keep in mind that the other players may be bidding on the same orcs as you, so you should enter a bid that's high enough to get the orc, but not so high that you can't afford it! (You can't bid more than you have in your treasury.)

All of your bids together make up the instructions for your agent, who will attend the auction for you. Your agent will only bid as high as he needs to go, up to the amount that you specified in your bid. If you win the orc, he will show up in your Barracks (under Team). You can see the results of each auction in the Bids page (under Scouting).

Assign Orcs to Positions

A team may have up to three lines. Each line can have two goalies, two defensemen, two wings and two centers. You have two goalies because there are two goals on each side (see below). When you win bids for orcs and they show up in your barracks, it is a good idea to assign them to the position and line you would like them to play.

Equip Orcs

An orc on the field with no armor is usually a dead orc! You need to go to the Armorer (under Market) and purchase armor for the orcs on your team. Armor comes in five different types:

Rope Armor
Rope armor provides a little protection for your orcs, and is very
inexpensive. If you can't afford anything better, at least throw
some rope armor on your players.
Padded Armor
Padded armor is a little better than rope. It's great for a starting
team, but a little sub-standard after the first season. It's still
not very expensive.
Leather Armor
Leather armor is a staple for many intermediate teams, and the armor
of choice for defensemen. It provides decent protection without
interfering with the orc's speed.
Chain Armor
Chain armor is a great choice for advanced teams, and often used by
centers and wings. It provides good protection against hard-hitting
defensemen. You do sacrifice some speed with this armor.
Plate Armor
Plate armor is the best protection you can buy for your orcs, and
the armor of choice for goalies. It provides very good protection,
but orcs who wear it are slow. You probably don't need plate for
your first several seasons.

No armor is perfect, of course. There have been incidents of orcs
being knocked out and even killed while wearing plate armor.

On the offensive side, you can also visit the Weaponsmith, who can make the specialized weapons allowed in the game. These include various spikes (elbow and boot). At this same place, you can also purchase other equipment.

Brass knuckles
Brass knuckles fit on the orc's hand. It is inexpensive, seldom
breaks, and provides a slight increase in damage done while hitting.
Bronze spikes
(Elbow and boot)
Bronze spikes are fragile, but inexpensive, and boost damage more
than brass knuckles. Good for a starting team, but not your
long-term solution for increasing body count.
Iron spikes
(Elbow and boot)
Iron spikes are the middle-ground - more expensive than Bronze,
but more durable, and tend to inflict heavier damage.
Steel spikes
(Elbow and boot)
Steel spikes increase damage and last a long time, but not something
for the brand new team to buy. They cost more than many orcs!
OrcAde
OrcAde is a healing drink you can purchase and give to orcs that you
really need in the next game. It heals damage and (slightly) reduces
fatigue. It won't bring an orc back from the dead, however.
Cherry OrcAde
Cherry OrcAde is like OrcAde, but with Cherry Flavoring added. The
manufacturer thought it was the Next Big Thing, and produced tons
of it. But... Orcs don't like Cherry Flavoring! Half the time, they
only get about half a bottle down, or spit the rest out, making it less
effective than regular OrcAde. At least it's cheaper!
PureAde
PureAde is good stuff. It heals four times better than OrcAde. It also
costs four times as much.

Leagues

Leagues consist of 8 teams. Each team plays each other team three times in the course of the season. At the beginning of the season, you play each other team once. Then you play against each team again, but in a two-game series where one game is at home and the other is away.

With a game day happening three or four times a week, a normal season lasts about 10 weeks. At the end of the regular season, the top four teams go into a round of best-of-three playoffs. Winners of the first round play a best-of-three series against each other for first place. Losers play a single game for third place.

If you do well in your season, you may advance to a more difficult league where teams are on a par with yours. If you consistently take one of the top three spots in a league, you will advance to the Elite League where only the best teams play.

The Regeneration Chamber

There have been games in which no orcs died, and more violent games in which up to TEN ORCS of a single team didn't survive the game. The regeneration chamber has mystical powers that bring a dead orc back to life. It also costs you gold to use. Whenever you assign orcs to the regeneration chamber, it costs you 15 Gold. It takes 7 days to bring an orc back to life.

Looting and Pillaging

You may send your orcs looting at night (when they're not playing the game). Doing so may earn you more money. It also carries a risk that your orc will become injured, die, or become incarcerated for a time. Orcs who loot may not be getting the rest they need, and might build up fatigue over time.

Training

Something that you can purchase to help improve the performance of your orcs is a training facility. There are six different types, one for each skill in the game. However, training facilities are EXPENSIVE, and not recommended for the new team.

Once you have a training facility, you can assign orcs to train there. After the training period is complete, the skill corresponding to the training facility will improve by one. You may train up to 5 orcs at a time at each facility. Dead and imprisoned orcs don't train.

The basic level of training facility will allow you to train an orc from skill level 1 to skill level 2. This can be upgraded for an additional cost once you have purchased a facility. Here is a breakdown of the facilities:

LevelCostTraining TimeTier Training Time*
25,000 Gold6 days3 days
310,000 Gold20 days10 days
425,000 Gold40 days20 days
550,000 Gold60 days30 days
If all six of your facilities are at or above a certain level
(i.e., train to 2), you have a tier of training. The amount of
time it takes to train your orcs at that level is reduced by
half. For example, if you have Get 2, Lose 3, Eek 4, Slam 3,
Pound 2, Sneak 4, all of your facilities are at least able to
train your orcs to 2. Therefore, the time it takes to train your
orcs from 1 to 2 is only 3 days, instead of the normal 6

 

Rules of the Sport

The Playing Field

Annotated Playing Field
The playing field is green and grassy.

There is a center line and 4 goal lines (one for each corner). There are four goals on the field, a large and a small one for each end. See the picture for dimensions.

By comparison, a hockey rink is 200 feet long and 85 feet wide. A soccer field may be between 300 and 390 feet long, and between 195 and 300 feet wide. The field for OrcSports is about halfway between.

In each corner is a goal. The goal is made of wood and sits such that the opening is at a 45-degree angle to the field. In the left corner (facing that end of the field) is the one-point goal, which is just over seven feet wide and four feet high. In the right corner is the three-point goal, which is just over four feet wide and four feet high.

The Ball
The ball is hollow, but made of iron. The surface of the ball is covered in sharp spikes. [Historical note: The ball hadn't always been covered in sharp spikes, but the referees decided one year to get back at those obnoxious players.] Attached to the spiked ball is a length of chain that is three feet long. At the end of the chain is a leather grip, approximately one hand-span wide. This entire assembly weighs approximately 8 pounds.

Positions

There are four positions for your orcs: Goalie, Defense, Wing and Center. Goalies stand in front of the goal and hopefully are able to keep the ball from going in the goal. Wings and Centers are your main players who attack the opponent's goals. The only difference is that Centers take face-offs while Wings stand and watch, hoping that their team's center gets the ball. There are 8 orcs from each team on the field at a time, two at each position.

Game Flow

The game is divided into three Periods, each being 10 minutes long with an intermission in-between.

When players are in position, play starts with a face-off. All four centers are involved in the face-off. Each stands in a corner of the face-off area (where the face-off hash is on the center line). A referee stands back from the group of four for fear of what may happen if he is standing in the middle during a face-off. [Historical note: It used to be that referees stood in the middle and tossed the ball up, but after the league grew weary of paying for referee regeneration expenses, they decided it would be better if the referee stayed the hell out of the way. That attitude has since carried over into other aspects of the sport.] The referee spins the ball around three times (picture a football ref motioning to keep the clock going), and releases the ball such that it arcs and lands among the four centers. The four centers then get the ball to their team as best they can.

If your team has the ball, they try to get it into the opponent's zone, and ultimately into the goal. To do this, they may throw the ball to each other or carry the ball.

You may only carry the ball for three seconds. [Historical note: It was decided that players may only carry the ball for three seconds because none could count any higher than three.] You can hold the ball and wait to pass it for longer than three seconds, but you cannot move.

When you throw the ball, your teammate will try to catch it. If the ball touches the ground, then whichever orc gets to it first may pick it up.

Play doesn't stop until one side scores a goal or the period ends. While play is happening, orcs who are tired or very injured will run to the bench and get replaced by another orc. When they are rested, they can return to play again.

How much gold do you get for playing in games?

The amount you get depends on the league you are in, and the type of game you are playing. The more advanced leagues get more gold per game, and the playoffs and finals games in each division pay more gold to those teams playing in them. See the chart below for details:

DivisionGame TypeWinLossTie
Free TrialReg. Season4,0002,5003,250
NoviceReg. Season3,0002,0002,500
Playoffs4,5003,000
Playoffs Game 32,2501,000
Finals9,0004,5006750
Finals Game 35,2501,0003,000
Division IVReg. Season3,5002,2502,875
Playoffs5,2503,500
Playoffs Game 32,6251,000
Finals10,5005,2507,875
Finals Game 36,1251,0003,500
Division IIIReg. Season3,5002,2502,875
Playoffs5,2503,500
Playoffs Game 32,6251,000
Finals10,5005,2507,875
Finals Game 36,1251,0003,500
DivisionGame TypeWinLossTie
Division IIReg. Season4,0002,5003,250
Playoffs6,0004,000
Playoffs Game 33,0001,000
Finals12,0006,0009,000
Finals Game 37,0001,0004,000
Division IReg. Season5,0003,0004,000
Playoffs7,5005,000
Playoffs Game 33,7501,250
Finals15,0007,50011,250
Finals Game 38,7501,2505,000
EliteReg. Season6,0004,0005,000
Playoffs9,0006,000
Playoffs Game 34,5001,500
Finals18,0009,00013,500
Finals Game 311,5001,5006,000


This page Copyright (c) 2000-2006 by Brett A. Paul. All rights reserved.